Agenda and decisions

Public Speaking: To register your intention to speak at a Council, Cabinet or Committee meeting, please contact Democratic Services on committee@uttlesford.gov.uk or 01799 510410 or 510548. Panel and working group meetings do not generally permit public speaking. Please refer to a specific meeting's pdf agenda pack for further information and registration deadlines.

Live Broadcast:For Council, Cabinet and Committee meetings the audio player will appear on this page a few minutes before the meeting is due to begin.

Venue: Zoom - https://zoom.us/. View directions

Contact: Democratic Services  Email: committee@uttlesford.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Apologies for Absence and Declarations of Interest

To receive any apologies for absence and declarations of interest.

2.

Minutes of the Previous Meeting pdf icon PDF 202 KB

To consider the minutes of the meeting held on 4 March 2020.

3.

Questions or Statements from Non-Executive Members of the Council (standing item)

To receive questions or statements from non-executive members on matters included on the agenda.

5.

Consideration of reports from overview and scrutiny committees (standing item)

To consider any reports from overview and scrutiny committees.

6.

Report of Delegated Decisions taken by Cabinet Members (standing item) pdf icon PDF 131 KB

To receive for information any delegated decisions taken by Cabinet Members since the previous Cabinet meeting.

7.

Report on assets of community value determined by the Assets of Community Value and Local Heritage List Committee (standing item)

To receive for information any decisions made by the Assets of Community Value and Local Heritage List Committee since the previous Cabinet meeting.

8.

Cabinet Membership pdf icon PDF 179 KB

To announce the appointments of Councillor Day as the Portfolio Holder for Communities and Councillor Freeman as the Portfolio Holder for Council and Public Services. An updated list of Executive Members and their portfolios has been attached for information.

9.

Appropriation of land west of Woodside Way Great Dunmow - Withdrawn pdf icon PDF 256 KB

To consider the Appropriation of land west of Woodside Way, Great Dunmow report.

Additional documents:

10.

Corporate Plan Delivery Plan Progress Update – Quarter 4 2019/20 pdf icon PDF 126 KB

To receive the Corporate Plan Delivery Plan progress update – quarter 4 2019/20 report.

Additional documents:

11.

Corporate Plan Delivery Plan for 2020/21 pdf icon PDF 126 KB

To consider the Corporate Plan Delivery Plan 2020/21.

Additional documents:

Decision:

RESOLVED to approve the Corporate Plan Delivery Plan 2020/21.

12.

Appointments to Cabinet Committees pdf icon PDF 5 KB

To consider the appointments to Cabinet Committees.

Decision:

RESOLVED to appoint the membership of Cabinet committees for the upcoming year as set out in the report.

13.

Cabinet Working Groups - Terms of Reference pdf icon PDF 156 KB

To approve Terms of Reference for working groups of Cabinet, including the proposal to increase membership of the Energy and Climate Change Working Group from eleven to twelve.  

Decision:

RESOLVED to approve the terms of reference for Cabinet working groups as set out in the report, with the following amendment to the terms of reference for the Investment Board:

 

Status section to read: This is a working group of the Cabinet. It may make recommendations but is not a decision-making body. The Investment Board will be constituted by members with a knowledge of commercial investment, supplemented with external training as necessary, and supported by industry expert independent people.

 

14.

Cabinet Working Groups - Appointments pdf icon PDF 15 KB

To consider appointments to Cabinet Working Groups.

Decision:

RESOLVED to appoint the membership of the Cabinet Working Groups as set out in the report.

15.

Appointments to Outside Bodies pdf icon PDF 113 KB

To consider the appointment of representatives to outside bodies.

Decision:

RESOLVED to appoint the Council’s representatives on the outside bodies as set out  in the report.

 

16.

Appointments to North Essex Parking Partnership

To consider the appointment of Councillor Eke  as representative to the North Essex Parking Partnership, and Councillor Armstrong as substitute member.

Decision:

RESOLVED to appoint as the Council’s representative to the North Essex Parking Partnership Councillor Deryk Eke, and Councillor Alexander Armstrong as substitute member.

17.

Appointments to West Essex Wellbeing Joint Committee

To consider the appointments of Councillors Lees and Tayler as members of the West Essex Wellbeing Joint Committee.

Decision:

RESOLVED to appoint as members of the West Essex Wellbeing Joint Committee Councillors Petrina Lees and Mike Tayler.