Your Councillors

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the following link:


  • Cllr Alexander Armstrong

    Great Dunmow North

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Sports, Leisure, Education and the Arts.


  • Cllr Heather Asker

    Saffron Walden Castle

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Geoff Bagnall

    Takeley

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Susan Barker

    High Easter & the Rodings

    Conservative and Unionist Party

    Conservative Group Deputy Leader


  • Cllr Melvin Caton

    Stansted South & Birchanger

    Liberal Democrats


  • Cllr Arthur Coote

    Saffron Walden Shire

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Vice Chair of the Council


  • Cllr Christian Criscione

    Flitch Green and Little Dunmow

    Conservative and Unionist Party

    Conservative Group Leader


  • Cllr Colin Day

    Great Dunmow South and Barnston

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Communities, Community Safety, Youth and Police and Fire Service Liaison


  • Cllr Alan Dean

    Stansted North

    Liberal Democrats

    Liberal Democrats Group Leader


  • Cllr Geof Driscoll

    Broad Oak & The Hallingburys

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Deryk Eke

    Saffron Walden Audley

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Infrastructure, Transport and Stansted Airport


  • Cllr John Evans

    Felsted and Stebbing

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Planning and the Local Plan


  • Cllr Paul Fairhurst

    Saffron Walden Shire

    The Green Party of England and Wales

    Deputy Leader of the Green Party Group


  • Cllr Martin Foley

    Thaxted & the Eastons

    Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group

    Chair of Council and Deputy Leader of the Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group


  • Cllr Richard Freeman

    Saffron Walden Castle

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Council and Public Services


  • Cllr Neil Gregory

    Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts

    Uttlesford Independents

    Deputy Leader of Uttlesford Independents


  • Cllr Neil Hargreaves

    Newport

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Finance and Budget


  • Cllr Vere Isham

    Takeley

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Rod Jones

    Great Dunmow South and Barnston

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Ayub Khan

    Stansted South & Birchanger

    Liberal Democrats


  • Cllr Patrick Lavelle

    Great Dunmow South and Barnston

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Garry LeCount

    Elsenham and Henham

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Petrina Lees

    Elsenham and Henham

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Deputy Leader; Portfolio Holder for Housing and Health


  • Cllr Mark Lemon

    Hatfield Health

    Conservative and Unionist Party


  • Cllr Barbara Light

    Saffron Walden Audley

    The Green Party of England and Wales

    Leader of the Green Party Group


  • Cllr John Lodge

    Saffron Walden Shire

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Leader of the Council


  • Cllr Janice Loughlin

    Stort Valley

    Liberal Democrats

    Deputy Leader - Liberal Democrats


  • Cllr Stewart Luck

    Debden and Wimbish

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Sandi Merifield

    Felsted and Stebbing

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Edward Oliver

    Clavering

    Conservative and Unionist Party


  • Cllr Richard Pavitt

    Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts

    Uttlesford Independents

    Leader of Uttlesford Independents


  • Cllr Louise Pepper

    Great Dunmow North

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Environment and Green Issues; Equalities


  • Cllr Neil Reeve

    Broad Oak & The Hallingburys

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for the Economy and Investment


  • Cllr Geoffrey Sell

    Stansted North

    Liberal Democrats


  • Cllr Alan Storah

    The Sampfords

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Cabinet Deputy for Planning


  • Cllr Maggie Sutton

    Takeley

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Mike Tayler

    Thaxted & the Eastons

    Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group

    Leader of the Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group


  • Cllr James de Vries

    Ashdon

    Residents for Uttlesford