Your Councillors by Ward

Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.

They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.

Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.

To find your councillor please use the following link:

 Ashdon

 Broad Oak & The Hallingburys


  • Cllr Geof Driscoll

    Broad Oak & The Hallingburys

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Neil Reeve

    Broad Oak & The Hallingburys

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for the Economy, Investment and Corporate Strategy

 Clavering

 Debden and Wimbish

 Elsenham and Henham

 Felsted and Stebbing

 Flitch Green and Little Dunmow

 Great Dunmow North


  • Cllr Alexander Armstrong

    Great Dunmow North

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Sports, Leisure, Education and the Arts.


  • Cllr Louise Pepper

    Great Dunmow North

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Environment and Green Issues; Equalities

 Great Dunmow South and Barnston


  • Cllr Colin Day

    Great Dunmow South and Barnston

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Communities, Youth, Public Safety and the Police and Fire Service Liaison


  • Cllr Rod Jones

    Great Dunmow South and Barnston

    Residents for Uttlesford


  • Cllr Patrick Lavelle

    Great Dunmow South and Barnston

    Residents for Uttlesford

 Hatfield Health

 High Easter & the Rodings


  • Cllr Susan Barker

    High Easter & the Rodings

    Conservative and Unionist Party

    Conservative Group Deputy Leader

 Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts


  • Cllr Neil Gregory

    Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts

    Uttlesford Independents

    Deputy Leader of Uttlesford Independents


  • Cllr Richard Pavitt

    Littlebury, Chesterford & Wenden Lofts

    Uttlesford Independents

    Leader of Uttlesford Independents

 Newport

 Saffron Walden Audley


  • Cllr Deryk Eke

    Saffron Walden Audley

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Portfolio Holder for Infrastructure, Transport and Stansted Airport


  • Cllr Barbara Light

    Saffron Walden Audley

    The Green Party of England and Wales

    Leader of the Green Party Group

 Saffron Walden Castle

 Saffron Walden Shire


  • Cllr Arthur Coote

    Saffron Walden Shire

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Vice Chair of the Council


  • Cllr Paul Fairhurst

    Saffron Walden Shire

    The Green Party of England and Wales

    Deputy Leader of the Green Party Group


  • Cllr John Lodge

    Saffron Walden Shire

    Residents for Uttlesford

    Leader of the Council

 Stansted North

 Stansted South & Birchanger

 Stort Valley

 Takeley

 Thaxted & the Eastons


  • Cllr Martin Foley

    Thaxted & the Eastons

    Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group

    Chair of Council and Deputy Leader of the Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group


  • Cllr Mike Tayler

    Thaxted & the Eastons

    Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group

    Leader of the Thaxted and the Eastons Independent Group

 The Sampfords